MENU CLOSE

38 NEW ASI SOMMELIERS in 2021

12 national associations organized the certification tests for the ASI Diploma for 57 candidates on March 9.

Despite the desire of several other countries to organize the certification tests, this 2021 edition was again marked by the constraints related to the Covid-19 pandemic… So a special thanks to the associations who managed to find solutions! 

A total of 57 candidates took part in the 2021 exam and 38 of them passed. As a reminder, the minimum level required to become an ASI Sommelier is 60%, while for the Gold qualification, 70% is required. But let’s not forget that becoming an ASI Sommelier opens doors all over the world!

Here are the results in each organizing country:

 


ASI DIPLOMA 2021

38 ASI SOMMELIERS = 13 OR/GOLD/ORO, 22 ARGENT/SILVER/PLATA, 3 BRONZE/BRONCE

 

Autriche / Austria 

Patrick Aichlseder / OR / GOLD / ORO

Pascal Dinda / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Simon Reiter / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Benjamin Zimmerling / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

Belgique / Belgium / Bélgica

Tom Ieven / OR / GOLD / ORO

Dries Corneillie / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Stéphane Dardenne / BRONZE / BRONCE

Maxime Sanzot / BRONZE / BRONCE

 

Chine / China/Hong Kong

Keehong Kwon / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

Corée / Korea / Corea

Hee Sung Park / OR / GOLD / ORO / Major de Promotion / Best of class / Mayor de Promoción

Dong Yeon Ko / OR / GOLD / ORO

Jin soo Kim / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Soo Hyeon Heo / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Wook Tae Han / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

France / Francia

Fabrice Sommier / OR / GOLD / ORO / Major de Promotion / Best of class / Mayor de Promoción

Francesco Cosci / OR / GOLD / ORO

Xavier Thuizat / OR / GOLD / ORO

 

Japon / Japan / Japón

Ryoma Okinaka / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Bungo Matsunaga / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Chika Omae / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Natsuki Saito / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Kiki Yoda / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Junichi Kurisu / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

Pays-Bas / Netherlands / Paises-Bajos

Sebastiaan Joosten / OR / GOLD / ORO

Cas Kratz / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Rianne Ogink / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

Pologne / Poland / Polonia

Bartosz Nowakowski / OR / GOLD / ORO

Jakub Filipek / OR / GOLD / ORO

 

Russie / Russia/ Rusia

Kristina  Veselova/ OR / GOLD / ORO

 

Taiwan

Sean Chang-Hsun Yeh / OR / GOLD / ORO

Szu-Hao Tseng / OR / GOLD / ORO

Carlos Kuan-Chang Chen / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Jimmy Yao- Chia Chang / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

Ukraine/ Ucrania

Yan Biazruchka / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Maryna Revkova / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Pavlo Mnukhin / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

 

Venezuela

Héctor Gascón / ARGENT / SILVER / PLATA

Gabriel Marquez Campins / BRONZE / BRONCE

English Français Español